Actor, Actresses dazzle at AMVCAs

Omotola-e1535839237617

Omotola, winner

Omotola, winner

On Saturday, the 1st of September 2018, the much anticipated 6th edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) held to much fanfare, glitz and glam at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos.

As expected, the crème de la crème of the African film, TV and entertainment industry turned out on the famous AMVCA red carpet and the show, which was hosted by the returning duo of IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini started with an electrifying performance by the critically acclaimed Niger-Delta dance troupe, Seki.

Other performances of the night include renditions by famoussinger-producer Cobhams Asuquo, and Nigerian opera singer, Omo Bello who performed together with her orchestra. Nigerian rapper Falz also thrilled on the night, even as he won the ‘Best Supporting Actor in a Drama’ award.

The big winners of the night include Adjetey Anang and Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde for ‘Best Actor in a Drama/Movie’ and ‘Best Actress in a Drama/Movie’ respectively while Jade Osiberu won in the ‘Best Director’ category for the movie‘Isoken.’

Another highlight of the night was when renowned Nigerian cinematographer Tunde Kelani was presented with the Industry Merit award, a decision that was well received by the audience as evidenced by a prolonged standing ovation. In the same vein, the Trailblazer Award was given to Bisola Aiyeola in recognition of her growing impact in the African film and TV space.

The crowning of the night was the announcement of Phoebe Ruguru’s ’18 Hours’ as the Best Overall movie, a fitting tribute to an event that featured many other Kenyan winners.

See the full list of winners at the 2018 AMVCAs below:

S/NO

CATEGORY

1 BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE FLESH BUSINESS

DENIS WANJOHI MAINA

2 BEST TELEVISION SERIES

THIS IS IT

DOLAPO ADELEKE (LOWLA DEE)

3 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

OKAFOR’S LAW

YINKA EDWARD

4 BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

18 HOURS

PHOEBE RUGURU

5 BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

ALTER EGO

PATRICK NNAMANI, KOYE O, MOSES INWANG

6 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA

ETIKO ONIGEDU

FEMI ADEBAYO

7 BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU

AKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI

8 BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES

18 HOURS

MARK MAINA

9 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO

BOUND

LILIAN AFEGBAI

10 BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU

KOLADE MORAKINYO, PIUS FATOKE

11 BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU

EVELLE

12 BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

THE BRIDGE

NGOZI OBASI, JAMES BESSINONE

13 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA

MANSOOR

Related News

ALI NUHU

14 BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU

THELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO

15 BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

LOTANNA

TUNJI AFOLAYAN

16 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI

SUPA MODO

SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI

17 BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

THE ROAD TO SUNRISE

SHEMU JOYAH

18 BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE

ISOKEN

JADE OSIBERU

19 BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

ISOKEN

JADE OSIBERU

20 BEST OVERALL MOVIE

18 HOURS

PHOEBE RUGURU

21 BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

A MILLION BABY

ODUNLADE ADEKOLA

22 BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

KETEKE

ADJETEY ANANG

23 BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

AUNTIE BOSS

NYCE WANJERI

24 BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

ALTER EGO

OMOTOLA JALADE-EKEINDE

25 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

NEW MONEY

FALZ

26 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

ISOKEN

LYDIA FORSON

27 BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

PENANCE

MICHAEL ‘AMA PSALMIST’ AKINROGUNDE

28 INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD

TUNDE KELANI

29 TRAIL BLAZER AWARD

BISOLA AIYEOLA