Lagos PDP unveils candidates for July council elections

INEC (1)

Anambra guber: Reactions trail INEC candidates’ list

PDP releases candidates list for Lagos council election
PDP releases candidates list for Lagos council election
By Adeyemi Adeleye/Lagos

The People’s Democratic Party (PDP) has unveiled its flag bearers for the 24 July Lagos council elections.

The PDP’s list of chairmanship and vice-chairmanship candidates released on Tuesday night was signed by the party’s Chairman, Mr Adedeji Doherty and the Secretary, Mr Muiz Dosunmu.

PDP chairmanship and vice-chairmanship candidates list:

Agbado-Okeodo: Richard Osagie/Jimoh Ibrahim;

Oluwole Dahunsi/Joy Ashinze (Agboyi Ketu)

Azeez Adebiyi/Yusuf Adamu (Agege)

Tajudeen Balogun/Azuonye Nkepadobi (Ajeromi).

Alimosho: Aduragbemi Oyebade/Olusola Joseph;

Adedayo Adesoye/Fortune Chijioke (Amuwo-Odofin).

Deley Bandaki/Samuel Emmanuel (Apapa)

Albert Olorunwa/Moses Aderoju (Apapa-Iganmu),

Ben Arulogun/Talabi Olasunbo (Ayobo-Ipaja).

Honfonvu Denagan/Folashade Kuti-Balogun: Badagry Central

Abraham Kolawole/Bolaji Awesu (Badagry West)

Ibrahim Tijani/David Aina (Bariga).

Akeem Animashaun/Modupe Adeyemi (Coker- Aguda)

Muyiwa Bajulaye/Olorunfunmi Sulaimon (Egbe-Idimu)

Rasheed Otegbola/Grace Solomon (Ejigbo)

Sidikat Nekuleyi/Abiodun Lawal (Epe).

Stephen Okoya/Anike Adesina (Eredo)

Lasisi Jinadu/ThankGod/Bardagha (Eti-Osa)

Bolaji Akinpelu/Suwebat Sholarin (Eti-Osa East)

Kolawole Ageyin/Bello Muhammed(Iba)

Olumide Komolafe/Ismail Lazees (Ibeju)

Kolawole Uyi/Oladele Oyekanmi (Ifako-Ijaiye).

Omogbolahan Ijaola/Ikechukwu Edna (Ifelodun)

Olatunde Olatokun/Pius Omoorantan (Igando-Ikotun)

Oyesanya Adeboye/Ibrahim Afinju (Igbogbo Baiyeku),

Lookman Apina/Gideon Ogini (Ijede)

Femi Folorunsho/John Nwabueze (Ikeja).

Related News

Ikorodu Central: Hassan Babatunde/Abolore Oyesanya

Raji Omotayo/MondayEgheleme (Ikorodu North)

Olumide Lawal/Hammed Alabi (Ikorodu West)

Rasheed Raji/Matthew Ajayi (Ikosi Ejinrin)

Nurudeen Orosiji/Titilayo Adetayo (Ikosi/Isheri)

Anthony Bourdillon/Ahmad Mohammed (Ikoyi/Obalende)

Fatai Ogunfolabi/William Ikpedu (Imota).

Olumide Thompson/Oluwatosin Adeniyi (Iru, Victoria Island)

Tajudeen Bamgboye/Goodman Ahivekwe (Isolo)

Oyewola Bakare/Odegua Osagie (Itire-Ikate)

Adelekan Abdulrauf/Rebecca Akindolie (Kosofe)

Olusegun Ajibade/ Lateef Adele (Lagos Island)

Agboola Odunfa/Bright Gbolahan (Lagos Island East).

Abiodun Fakoya/Njoku Cosmos (Lagos Mainland)

Ismail Shugu/Mustau Ipaye (Lekki),

O. Oduwole/Omotola Ojo (Mosan Okunola)

Saheed Elegbede/Chiamaka Peter (Mushin)

Olakunle Solaja/Bolatito Oshifala (Odi-Olowo)

Olajide Oniyide/Patience Borisade (Ojo)

Sunday Shodolamu/Modupe Ajayi (Ojodu)

Stephen Akerele/ Tawakalitu Ajao (Ojokoro)

Qudus Olagoro/Akonasu Gbedozin(Olorunda)

Ayodeji Omotosho/Evelyn Salami (Onigbongbo)

Olajide Kujenyo/Sylvester Onwurah (Oriade)

Wasiu Akintoye/Rasheedat Bello (Orile Agege).

Rilwan Akinbiyi/AdepojuTiamiyu (Oshodi)

Wasiu Olayiwola/Michael Abel (Oto Awori)

Fatai Ghazal/ Olawale Akanni (Somolu)

Tokunbo Ogunade/Augusta Ogar (Surulere)

Solomon Hungbeji/Maria Aladetan: Yaba LCDA.

According to the Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission (LASIEC), elections will hold in 20 Local Governments and 37 Local Council Development Areas (LCDAs).