17th April, 2023
Nollywood actresses, Funke Akindele, Mercy Johnson-Okojie, Ini Edo, among others have been nominated for the 9th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA).
Also on the list are Nollywood actors, Kunle Afolayan, Nkem Owoh, Kunle Idowu, Charles Inojie and a host of others.
The names of the nominees were made public on Sunday by organisers of the AMVCA.
The nominees were named by by award-winning actors, Bisola Aiyeola and Adjetey Anang alongside the talented kid actors, Jasmine Olarotimi and Nifemi Lawal from the popular Africa Magic original telenovelas, The Johnsons, and Ajoche.
Fourteen categories are open to public voting, while 21 categories will be decided by the panel of judges headed by Veteran film director, producer, and writer, Femi Odugbemi.
See the categories and nominees below:
BEST UNSCRIPTED ORIGINAL
Come Play Naija
Off Air with Gbemi & Tools
Judging Matters
Rock That Aisle Again
Sankofa
Kan-See-Me
King Bugar
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES
MoniePoint
Unmarried
Ricordi
The Rishantes
To Have and To Hold
Accra Medic
Dirty Laundry
Njila
Pete
Junior Drama Club
A Infiltrada
Pazia
BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES
Flatmates
The Johnsons
My Siblings and I
Co-Habits
RSM
Uncle Limbani
Mussulando
Njoro Wa Uba
Popi
The Return Of Original Comedy
BEST ORIGINAL TELENOVELA
Moniepoint
Itura
Covenant
Huba
Dede
Prestige
Salem
Mahinga
Mpali
Maida
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA, MOVIE OR TV SERIES
Pepsi |
|
Anikulapo | Bimbo Ademoye |
Flawsome | Ini Dima-Okojie |
Ile Owo | Immaculata Oko Kasum |
Man of God | Osas Ighodaro |
Flawsome | Enado Odigie |
The Planters Plantation | Nimo Loveline |
Strained | Queen Nwokoye |
Shanty Town | Nse Ikpe-Etim |
Shanty Town | Ini Edo |
Wura | Scarlet Gomez |
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY/TV SERIES
Onga – Promasidor |
|
Battle On Buka Street | Mercy Johnson |
Battle On Buka Street | Funke Akindele |
Red Carpet | Rosely Ngissah |
Passport | Mercy Johnson Okojie |
Selina | Bimbo Ademoye |
Visa On Arrival | Albert Oluwatoyin |
Married To Work | Grace Wacuka |
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY DRAMA, MOVIE OR TV SERIES
Twisco – Promosidor |
|
The Razz Guy | Nosa Afolabi |
Inside Life | Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ |
Unintentional | Kunle Idowu |
Inside Life | Adokiye Horsfall ‘Romeo_WJ’ |
Battle On Buka Street | Nkem Owoh |
Survivors | Samuel A. Perry (Broda Shaggi) |
Just Friends | Charles Etubiebi |
City Hustler | Charles Inojie |
Aki & PawPaw | Chinedu Ikedieze |
Inside Life | Nedu Ani (Nedu Wazobia) |
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA, MOVIE OR TV SERIES
Indomie |
|
Shanty Town | Chidi Mokeme |
The Trade | Blossom Chukwujekwu |
All The Colours Of The World Are Between Black and White | Tope Tedela |
King of Thieves (Agesinkole) | Femi Adebayo |
Black Mail | O.C. Ukeje |
Tembele | Nkakalukanyi Patriq |
Kofa | Daniel Etim-Effiong |
Choke | Chimezie Imo |
Brotherhood | Tobi Bakre |
Four Four Forty Four | Ruchard Mofe Damijo |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES) Supa Komando |
|
County 49 | James Webbo |
Anikulapo | Yinka Quadri |
The Razz Guy | Bucci Franklin |
Anikulapo | Taiwo Hassan |
Brotherhood | OC Ukeje |
Gacal | Abdisattar Ahmed |
Bedroom Chains | Jeffroberts Walusimbi |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA, MOVIE OR TV SERIES
Indomie |
|
On Your Own | Ivie Okujaye |
Brotherhood | Toni Tones |
Anikulapo | Sola Sobowale |
Love In A Pandemic | Teniola Aladese |
Four Four Forty Four | Efe Irele |
Kofa | Gina Castel |
BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR
Zagg |
|
Nollywood Epic Love Story Parody (The Finale) | Tee Kuro |
Husband’s Side Chick | Steve Chuks |
My Sweet Mother Inlaw | Isbae U |
VIP Bathroom | Abiola |
Back From the Future | Elozonam & Kiekie |
Quick Pronunciations | Kenzy Udosen |
Soldiers at War (Compilation) | Oluwadolarz & Abayomi Alvin |
The Activist | Edem Victor |
Fake Alert with Mercy Johnson | Adeaga Bukunmi |
Iya Barakat Teropi Secxxion | Bimbo Ademoye
|
BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO MTN |
|
Teniola Zara King | Teju’s Tale |
Nkem Nwaturuocha | The Song Maiden |
Usama Mukwaya, Loukman Ali | Sixteen Rounds |
Victor Onwudiwe & Goodnews
Erico Isika |
Away |
Adeoye Adetunji | Pa Aromire |
Gbenga Salu | Convictus |
Uzoamaka Aniunoh | Love Language |
NON-VOTING CATEGORIES
BEST WRITER IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES | |
The Trade | Jade Osiberu |
Kanaani | Tunde Apalowo & Jeffery Musa David |
Diiche Episode 5 | Sodi Kurubo, Stephanie Dadet & Victor Aghahowa |
Battle On Buka Street | Funke Akindele, Jack’enneth Opukeme, Stephen Oluboyo & Jemine Edukugho |
King of Thieves (Agesinkole) | Yinka Laoye |
Choke | Uche Ateli |
Anikulapo | Sola Dada |
BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE OR TV SERIES) | |
Brotherhood | Olugbenga Ogunshina and Joy Kadiri |
Crime & Justice | Pat Nebo & Temple Chima Adighije |
King Of Thieves (Agesinkole) | Wale Adeleke |
Battle On Buka Street | Olatunji Afolayan |
Shanty Town | Olalekan Isiaka |
Almajiri | Toka Mcbaror |
Diiche | Uche Nwaohiri & Tunde Lawal |
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES | |
Crime & Justice | Francis Wanyahdeh |
Brotherhood | Mathew Yusuf |
Anikulapo | Lanre Omofaiye |
Shanty Town | Walter Odhiambo |
Ile Owo | Ismail Adewunmi |
Four Four Forty Four | Muri Salami |
Diiche | Francis Wanyahdeh & Ebuka Enejere |
Real Housewives Of Lagos | Renaldo Van Den Berg, Emmanuel Patrick, David Otuokere |
Tarella | Godwin Lawal |
Flawsome | Segun Adeleke |
BEST DOCUMENTARY
2Sure |
|
Awaiting Trial | Chude Jideowo |
100 Of Us | Best Okoduwa |
Truck Blind Spot | Nathaniel George |
Green: The Amazons | Charles F. Solomon, Oluchi Nsofor, Aaron Olayemi & Famous Odion |
Nigeria: The Debut | Nora Awolowo |
Way to the Top | Charles F. Solomon |
Baby Blues | Nora Awolowo |
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES: SWAHILI | |
Safari | Phoebe Ruguru & Njue Kevin |
Barakatatu | Malcom Hamisi |
Click Click Bang | Philip Karanja Njenga |
Frida | Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi |
Mpiganaji | Daniel Manege |
Dau | Freddy Feruzi |
Mvanmizi (The Intruder) | Wilson Nkya |
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES: YORUBA | |
Anikulapo | Kunle Afolayan |
Ogeere | Ololade Tijani-Ebong |
Abebi Seranko Seniyan | Funmi Bank Anthony & Abdullahi Abdulrasaq |
Mr Raji | Okusanya Bayonle Samson |
Morenikeji | Karamot Adeboye |
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES: HAUSA | |
Aisha | Abubakar Bashir Maishadda |
Kwana Casa’In | Evans Ejiogu |
Lulu Da A | Ty Shaban |
Guzama | Nancy Yiljep |
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES: IGBO
Amstel Malta |
|
Ifediche | Brown Ene, Victor Onwudiwe & Ben Cassie |
The Bride Price (Imego) | Trinity Ugonabo |
Uhuruchi | Victor Iyke |
Ijeoma | Shileola A. Ibironke |
Ego Mbute | Shileola A. Ibironke |
BEST SOUNDTRACK IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES
Amstel Malta |
|
Anikulapo | Kent Edunjobi |
King of Thieves (Agesinkole) | Adam Songbird & Tolu Obanro |
Shanty Town | Jaysynths & Hotkid |
Black Mail | Joel Christian Goffin |
Battle On Buka Street | Gbas Gbos by Tolu Obanro & Adam Songbird |
Obara’ M | Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike & Kayode Kasum |
L.I.F.E. | Abiola Olayinka & Habeeb Adebayo |
BEST PICTURE EDITOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES | |
Brotherhood | Martini Akande |
Crime & Justice | Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom |
Anikulapo | Temitope Folarin |
Ile Owo | Adio Solanke |
King Of Thieves (Agesinkole) | Sanjo Adegoke |
Tembele | Kimera Paul |
Diiche | Banjo Onyekachi, Winston Aig-Ohioma, Oluwaseun Adeosun |
Ijakumo The Born Again Stripper | Steve Sodiya |
Battle On Buka Street | Valentine Chukwuma |
BEST SOUND EDITOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES | |
Shanty Town | Kolade Kayode Morakinyo |
Ile Owo | Dare Olaitan & Adio Solanke |
Battle On Buka Street | Kolade Morakinyo & Pius Fatoke |
Black Mail | Shiloh Godson |
Anikulapo | Anu Afolayan |
Ijakumo The Born Again Stripper | Kazeem Agboola |
Obara’ M | Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike & Kayode Kasum |
Bedroom Chains | Ismail Kyobe Ssebowa |
The Set Up 2 | Grey Jones |
Click Click Bang | Fredrick Karumba |
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
TECNO |
|
Crime & Justice | Yinka Edward |
Tembele | Ekuka Ishaq |
Shanty Town | Jonathan Kovel |
Brotherhood | Loukman Ali |
Diiche | Charles Oleghe |
Ijakumo The Born Again Stripper | Idowu Adedapo |
Real Housewives Of Lagos | Mex Ossai, Philip Okpokoro, Esmond Igho, KC Obiajulu & Goke Oyerinde |
Anikulapo | Jonathan Kovel |
Flawsome | Idowu Adedapo (Mr Views) |
Jolly Roger | Paul Gambit |
BEST DIRECTOR Close Up |
|
Black Mail | Obi Emelonye |
Anikulapo | Kunle Afolayan |
All The Colours Of The World Are Between Black and White | Babatunde Apalowo |
Brotherhood | Loukman Ali |
Shanty Town | Dimeji Ajibola |
Tembele | Mugisha Herbert Morris |
King Of Thieves (Agesinkole) | Adebayo Tijani & Tope Adebayo |
The Trade | Jade Osiberu |
Man Of God | Bolanle Austen-Peters |
Diiche | Tolu Ajayi, Fiyin Gambo, Ifeoma Chukwuogo & James Omokwe |
BEST MAKEUP ARTIST MOVIE OR TV SERIES | |
Anikulapo | Hakeem Effects Onilogbo |
Shanty Town | Maryam Ndukwe & Hakeem Effects Onilogbo |
King of Thieves (Agesinkole) | Francisca Otaigbe |
The Trade | Carina SFX |
Tarella | Sandra Oyiana-Ogbeni |
Ile Owo | Feyzo Artistry |
Battle On Buka Street | Hakeem Effects Onilogbo & Jemila Sedik |
BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA | |
Click Click Bang | Philip Karanja Njenga |
Karamoja | Eleanor Nwabiso |
Bedroom Chains | Hassan Mageye |
Baba Twins | Lucy Mwangi |
Married To Work | Nadira Shakur |
Dial M For Maya | Gashumba Emmanuel |
Tembele | Mugisha Herbert Morris |
Gacal | Omar Hamza |
Mvamizi (The Intruder) | Wilson Nkya & Philipo Ngonyani |
Frida | Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi |
BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA | |
Silver Lining | Emmanuel Mwape |
Jewel | Elvis Chucks |
Ke Bona Spoko | Leburugraphy |
MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY
Amstel Malta |
|
Leaked | |
Revisit | |
Stinger | |
Cheza | |
A Quiet Intruder | |
Strings | |
BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA
Quickteller |
|
Four Four Forty Four | Winifred Mena Ajakpovi |
Anikulapo | Kunle Afolayan |
Kanaani | Rent-A-Studio & Native Media TV |
Obara’ M | Kayode Kasum |
Choke | Chris Odeh |
Brotherhood | Jade Osiberu |
Red Carpet | Samira Yakubu |
BEST TELEVISION SERIES
Verve
Crime & Justice | Yinka Edward |
Diiche | James Omokwe |
The Plan | Dimbo Atiya, Rahama Sadau, Safina Mellisa |
When are we getting married | Ife Olujuyigbe, Kayode Kasum |
Visa On Arrival Season 1 | Bovi Ugboma, Ann Obaseki |
Real Housewives of Lagos | Adeola Art-Alade & Dare Art Alade |
Single Kiasi | Grace Kahaki & Philippe Bresson |
Flawsome | Tola Odunsi & Akin Akinkugbe |
County 49 | Millicent Ogutu |
Game On Season 2 | Vincent Nwachukwu |
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE/TV SERIES
Zagg
Four Four Forty Four | Millicent Jack |
Brotherhood | Ezugworie Franca |
Man of God | Bolanle Austen-Peters, Clement Effanga, Juliana Dede |
Anikulapo | Toyin Ogundeji |
The Real Housewives of Lagos Reunion Episode | Adeola Art-Alade |
Shanty Town | Bunmi Fashina, Tiannah Empire & Secrets of April |
Nnewi The Land of Gold | Kingsley Okoye Rex |
BEST OVERALL MOVIE
Amstel Malta
Anikulapo-Kunle Afolayan
Battle On Buka Street-Funke Akindele
Brotherhood- Jade Osiberu
King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)-Femi Adebayo
Four Four Forty Four-Winfred Mena-Ajakpovi
Ile Owo-Kayode Kasum
Tembele –Mugisha Herbet Morris